Profile

COPLAND, Robert Davie
(Service number 24/1254)

Aliases
First Rank rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 24 March 1895 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment O W Chapman, Cave, Timaru
Occupation Farm Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin A Copland (father) Roslyn, Timaru
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Battalion, NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date 9 October 1915
Transport HMNZT 30, 31, 32, 33, 34, Maunganui, Tahiti, Aparima, Navua, Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade, 2nd Battalion, 3rd

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19 September 1916 Age 21
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause KIA
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Quarry cemetery, Montauban Somme, France
Memorial Reference I. A. 6
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Esk Valley War Memorial; St Andrews War memorial; Timaru Boys High School War Memorial (Library)

Biographical Notes

son of Alexander and Annie Morton Copland, Rosslyn, King Street, Timaru. other brothers who served and survived, Arthur Thomson Copland b1889 (24/722), William Leslie Copland b1886 (24/720), Andrew Turnbull Copland b 1891 (28439

Sources

War record open in Archives

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB