Profile

COOPER, John
(Service number 6/4014)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 26 February 1884 Place of Birth Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment C/- RJ McConnell, Makikihi
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin R Cooper (father) South Balmoor, Peterhead, Scotland
Religion Presby
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements,Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 4 March 1916
Transport HMNZT 47, 48, Willochra, Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury, Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 Sept 1916 Age 32
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause KIA
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (NZ) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Claremont Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of R Cooper (deceased) and Isabella Cooper Aberdeenshire, Scotland. On Tyco (Taiko) School Roll of Honour

Sources

War record open in Archives

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB