Profile

COOKE, Frederick William
(Service number 74378)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 3 June 1892 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Carpenter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs E Cooke (mother) 9 Guthrie St, Timaru
Religion CoE
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 39th Reinforcements, E Company
Date 13 June 1918
Transport HMNZT 106, Athenic
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury, Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 27 February 1919 Age 27
Place of Death Germany
Cause died of injuries
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cologne Southern Cemetery, Kolnm Nordrhein-Westfal, Germany
Memorial Reference III.A.4
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimataitai School War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of William Morris and Emily Cooke, 9 Guthrie St, Timaru. war record shows a Court of Enquiry was held into the circumstances of Cooke's death and recorded the verdict as suicide by rifle shot. Full details in war record.

Sources

War record open in Archives

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB