Profile

CONNOR, Leonard Smith
(Service number 8/174)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 4 June 1888 Place of Birth Dunedin

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Roxburgh, NZ
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Charles Connor(father) Standfield St, Mornington, Dunedin
Religion Not recorded
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport NMNZT 5, 9 Ruapehu, Hawkes Bay
Embarked From Port Chalmers Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28 Sept 1916 Age 24
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause KIA
Notices 10/16/1916
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley (NZ) Memorial, Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

son of late Charles and Agnes Connor, Native of Mornington, Dunedin. next of king Brother Daniel C Connor, c/- Kurow Hotel. Daniel also served, Serial No 27463

Sources

War record open in Archives

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB