Profile

COLTMAN, Cyril Warren
(Service number 24/649)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 20 June 1893 Place of Birth Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 15 Staley St, Devonport, Auckland
Occupation Jeweller
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status married
Next of Kin Mrs CW Coltman (wife) c/- William Coltman, Queen St, Auckland
Religion Presby
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2ndBattalion, NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship C Company
Date 9 October 1915
Transport HMNZT 30,31,32,33,34, Maunganui, Tahiti Aparima, Navua, Warrimoo
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 July 1916 Age 23
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause kIA
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Ration Farm Military Cemetery, La CHapelle-d'Armentieres, Nord, France
Memorial Reference II.E.6
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of William and Mary Jane Coltman,Auckland. husband Dulcie Coltman nee Grosvenor (married 7 Jul 1915, Wellington),father Joan Dulcie Coltman (born 21 Aug 1915 Wellington). recorded on Auckland Grammar School War Memorial, Devonport War Memorial, Auckland

Sources

war record open in Archives

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB