Profile

COLLINS, Bernard
(Service number 6/1264)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 19 November 1893 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 20 June 1914 Age 20 years 11 months
Address at Enlistment 61 North Street, Timaru
Occupation Watchmaker
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Andrew COLLINS (father), 61 North Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 2nd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 December 1914
Transport Verdala or Willochra or Knight of the Garter
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With 2nd S C Reg.
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

May 24th & June 18th 1915, reported wounded. (Father had received reply that he was progressing favourably.)

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 April 1915 Age
Place of Death
Cause Killed in action
Notices Auckland Star, 30 June 1915 [22 July 2013]; Timaru Herald, 29 June 1915
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference 17
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Andrew & Margaret COLLINS, 61 North Street, Timaru. Brother of Andrew Paul killed in action. Member of 2nd S. C. Regimental Band. Employed in Mr O'Leary's jeweller's shop.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [21 July 2013]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0026999) [July 2013]; CWGC [28 July 2013]; Timaru Herald, 24 May 1915, 29 June 1915, 23 May 1917 (Papers Past) [18 November 2013, 07 November 2013].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB