Profile

COLLINS, Alexander
(Service number 29221)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 6 August 1886 Place of Birth Stobo, Peeblesshire, Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Annie COLLINS (mother), Stobo, Peeblesshire, Scotland
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 11 October 1916
Transport Tofua 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 21 May 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Daniel COLLINS & Ann nee NIMMO. 1891 at home in Stobo; 1901 a farm servant at Blythbank, West Linton, Peeblesshire. Mrs Ethel CLARKE of Orari was a friend & contact in NZ; & her husband Mr W. R. CLARKE [see Frank Douglas & John stanley CLARKE]. Worked for some years in the Seadown & Levels districts. On discharge he returned to NZ.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [15 October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 3 December 1918 (Papers Past) [15 October 2013]; ancestry.com.au [28 October 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB