Profile

COLLINS, Andrew Paul
(Service number 67520)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 14 June 1887 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Wyndham, Southland
Occupation Ploughman
Previous Military Experience City Rifles Timaru
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A. COLLINS (father), 61 North Street, Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 35th Reinforcements B Company
Date 2 March 1918
Transport Tofua 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Southampton, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals Plaque & Scroll
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1 September 1918 Age
Place of Death
Cause Killed in action, in the Field
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bancourt British Cemetery, Pas de Calasi, France
Memorial Reference I. G. 6.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of Andrew & Margaret COLLINS. Brother of Bernard killed in action

Sources

Cenotaph Database [28 July 2013], N Z Defence Force Personnel Records Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0026924) [28 July 2013]; CWGC [28 July 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB