Profile

COLLINGS, Bertram Charles
(Service number 39170)

Aliases
First Rank private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 11 May 1884 Place of Birth Cromwell

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Frederick Arthur Collings (father) Post Office, Hawea Flat
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 21st Reinforcements, Auckland Infantry Battalion, A COmpany
Date 19 January 1917
Transport HMNZT 74, Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Infantry Regiment, 3rd Battalion, 15 (North Auckland) COmpany

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 October 1917 Age 32
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause KIA
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebek, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 1
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

son of Frederick Arthur and Sarah Ann Collings, 122 North St, Timaru

Sources

war record open in Archives

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB