Profile

COLE, Rex
(Service number 11832)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 18 December 1895 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Martin T Cole,(father) Roslyn Terrace, Timaru
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 12th Reinforcements, Wellington Infantry Battalion, B Company
Date 1 May 1916
Transport HMNZT 51, Ulimaroa
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Wellington Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 February 1918 Age 21
Place of Death France
Cause KIA
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Oxford Road Cemetery, Ieper, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference III.G. 7
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimataitai School War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of Martin Thomas Downing and Ada Cole, 5 Roslyn Terrace, Timaru. Also served in Egypt. Brothers who also served,Bertie Leonard Gordon 12/3532, Roy 24139. Four other brothers were on nominal roll but never served.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB