Profile

COGDALE, Charles William
(Service number 6/4221)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 7 September 1894 Place of Birth Willingale, Ongar, England

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment c/- F J Meyer, Waimate
Occupation Farm Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin L W Cogdale (father) Willingale, Essex, England
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 11th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 1 April 1916
Transport HMNZT 49, 50 Maunganui, Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 July 1916 Age 21
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause KIA
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cite Bonjean Military Cemetery, Armentieres, France
Memorial Reference II.D5
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of Luke William and Ada Cogdale (nee Young), 2 Harbush Cottage Purleigh, CHelmsford England.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Liz Shea

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB