Profile

COCKRANE, Thomas Waddell
(Service number 6/2095)

Aliases
First Rank Corporal Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 6 Sept 1896 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Queen Street, Timaru
Occupation Motor Mechanic
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Mr Peter Cockrane(father) Queen St, Timaru
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements, Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 13 June 1915
Transport HMNZT 24,25,26, Maunganui, Tahiti, Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Mechanic

Death

Date 19 December 1972 Age 76 years
Place of Death Timaru, NZ
Cause unknown
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Possibly the W Cochrane on South School Plaque

Biographical Notes

Thomas Waddell Cochrane was the oldest son of Peter and agnes Lethen (née Waddell) Cochrane.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [04 January 2017]; NZ BDM Indexes (Department of Internal Affairs) [04 January 2017]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB