Profile

COCHRANE, Peter William Henry Studholme
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 3 March 1905 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 October 1915 Age 26
Place of Death Timaru, NZ
Cause unknown
Notices Timaru Herald, Volume CIII, Issue 15790, 23 October 1915, Page 1
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Row 1, Plot 36
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

son of Peter and Agnes Letham Cochrane, Queen St, Timaru. No war record on Auckland Cenotaph or NZ Archives. Birth registered as Peter John Henry Studholme. Other brother who served is Thomas Waddell Cochrane 6/2095

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB