Profile

COCHRANE, John Alexander
(Service number 7/ 31)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 27 Sept 1892 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Alexander Cochrane, Deep Creek, Waimate
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport HMNZT 4, 11 Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttleton, Canterbury Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 August 1915 Age 22
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Chunuk Bair (NZ) Memorial, Chunuk Bair Cemetery, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 4
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial?

Biographical Notes

son of Alexander and Jessie Cochrane, Waimate. Possibly shown as J Cochrane on Waimate Memorial

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB