Profile

COCHRANE, John Alexander
(Service number 29738)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 13 January 1887 Place of Birth Scotland

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Carter
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status married
Next of Kin Mrs J A Cochrane (wife) c/- T Hamilton, Matewai, Waihao Downs, Canterbury
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 18th Reinforcements, Otago Infantry Battalion, D Company
Date 16 October 1916
Transport HMNZT 66 Willochra
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 October 1917 Age 31
Place of Death Ypres, Belguim
Cause kia
Notices Timaru Herald, Volume CVI, Issue 16397, 21 November 1917, Page 5
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial?

Biographical Notes

husband of Janet Morton(married 25 Mar 1910 Darvell, Scotland, father of Annie born 14 Sept 1910, Darvell, Scotland. Possibly shown as J Cochrane on Waimate Memorial

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB