Profile

COCHRANE, John
(Service number No number)

Aliases
First Rank Pvte Last Rank

Birth

Date 7 June 1886 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date 1 June 1916 Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Stock agent and Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status married
Next of Kin Mrs MS Cochrane (mother) Waimate
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 1958? Age 67
Place of Death waimate
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waimate Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials Possibly J Cochrane on Waimate Memorial?

Biographical Notes

son of James and Mary Sophia Cochrane. Enlisted 1.Jun 1916 and discharged 6 Jul 1916, as medically unfit

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB