Profile

CLOSE, Percy Melville
(Service number 33237)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 25 January 1882 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 136 College Road, Palmerston North
Occupation Engine Driver
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status married 3 Jan 1917
Next of Kin Mrs M F Close (wife) 24 Bath St, Parnell, Auckland
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 22nd Reinforcements, Specialist Coy, Machine-Gun Section
Date 16 February 1917
Transport HMNZT 76, Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Machine Gun Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 13 January 1918 Age 35
Place of Death France
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Buttes New British Cemetery, Polygon Wood, onnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference I. C. 6
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Fairlie Primary School War Memorial; Mackenzie War Memorial, Fairlie, 2016 additions

Biographical Notes

Percy was born at Fairlie Creek on 25 February 1883, the son of William and Mary Eleanor nee Dines, who married 1873 in New Zealand. The Close family lived in North St, Timaru and Percy was enrolled in the Infant school at the Timaru Main School, coming from Oamaru on 5 March 1889. He left school on 15 November 1899, destination work. His brother William left the Main school in 1896. A sister was called Jane.

Percy' s occupation at enlistment was given as engine driver. He married Mary Geraldine Buck in 1917. At enlistment his wife was listed as next of kin, her address being 24 Bath St, Parnell, Auckland.

Percy embarked from Wellington on 16 February 1917 on the troop ship "Aparima" for Plymouth, England. He served with the machine gunners in Palestine and then in France where he died of wounds on 13 January 1918.

His name is remembered on the South Canterbury Memorial Wall in Timaru, and the Cenotaph at the Auckland War Memorial Museum.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (October 2014)

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Jennifer Cordes, Mackenzie Genealogical Group

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB