Profile

CLEAR, William Tipping
(Service number 60904)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 1 April 1884 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status single
Next of Kin Mrs E Clear (mother) Waimate
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 33rd Reinforcements Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 13 November 1917
Transport HMNZT 98 Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 15 October 1918 Age 36
Place of Death Palestine
Cause died of disease (maleria)
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Gaza War Cemetery, Israel
Memorial Reference XXVII.B.13
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Hakataramea War Memorial as W J Clear?; St Augustine Church War memorial; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

son of Joseph Sealy and Ellen (nee Tipping) Clear, Waimate

Sources

Other brothers to serve, Cyril John Clear 6/431, (Sealy)George Clear 6/1813 died 1958

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB