Profile

CLARKE , William Francis
(Service number 3167)

Aliases
First Rank 1st Class Air Mechanic Last Rank Flight Sergeant

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 20 January 1915 (mobilized) Age 25 yrs
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Royal Air Force Served in Royal Flying Corps (in France, England, Ireland)
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With Royal Aviation Corps
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 9 August 1920 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 5 October 1959 Age 70 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Hokitika Cemetery
Memorial Reference Block 123; Plot 2047
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of James & Mary CLARKE, 14 Fraser Street, Temuka. Brother of Captain Peter CLARKE who served in the Wiltshire Regiment & died of wounds in France in 1916 & of James CLARKE who died of disease in Egypt in 1918.

Sources

N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 22525 W5712 BR. 37/4066) [14 October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 2 March 1916 (Papers Past) [15 October 2013]; Westland Council burial record [28 October 2013].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB