Profile

CLARKE, Stanley
(Service number 55584)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank

Birth

Date 23 June 1896 Place of Birth Christchurch

Enlistment Information

Date 1 May 1917 Age 20 yrs 11 mths
Address at Enlistment 116 Church Street, Timaru; amended to 358 Gloucester Street, Christchurch
Occupation Salesman
Previous Military Experience A. S. A. Christchurch - still serving
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Amelia CLARKE (mother), 116 Church Street, Timaru
Religion Methodist
Medical Information Height 6 feet. Weight 140 lbs. Complexion dark. Eyes hazel. Hair dark. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing and colour vision normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily and mental health. No slight defects. No fits. Class A.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Reinforcements G Company
Date 15 August 1917
Transport Ruahine
Embarked From Wellington Destination Glasgow, Scotland
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 25 August 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

29 Novemebr 1917 to hospital - sick; admitted to Field Ambulance. 18 June 1918 again to hospiital - sick

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 August 1952 Age 56 yrs
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stanley CLARKE was the son of James and Amelia Martha Elizabeth (Millie, nee ANDERSON) CLARKE, of Timaru. He was a brother of Ernest CLARKE (36417) who also served in WWI. While at Featherston, on 23 July 1917, Stanley forfeited 1 days pay for overstaying his leave. Stanley returned to New Zealand aboard the "Chupra", one of 732 soldiers who left London on 8 June 1919 and due at Lyttelton about July 22, 1919, actually disembarking on 28 July 1919.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [13 October 2013]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5562 0129053) [12 June 2014]; NZ BDM historical indexes (DIA) [October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 7 July 1919, Otago Daily Times, 4 July 1919 (Papers Past) [01 & 16 September 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB