Profile

CLARKE, Peter
(Service number -)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Captain

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Post Office worker; then in Geological Survey Department.
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Member of the Wiltshire Regiment, commanding the 13th Stokes Light Trench Mortar Battery Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 July 1916 Age 29 yrs
Place of Death
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Abbeville Communal Cemetery, Somme, France
Memorial Reference V. H. 11.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; St Joseph's Church, Temuka (Peter); Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of James (deceased) & Mary CLARKE, 14 Fraser Street, Temuka. Brother of James CLARKE who died of disease in Egypt in 1918 & William Francis CLARKE who served in the Royal Air Force in WWI. In July 1916 (Lieutenant) he was on administrative work with his divisional trench mortars.

Sources

CWGC [23 March 2014]; Temuka Through the Years: an informal history (Compiled by Temuka History Book Committee, 2009) [accessed 14 October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 8 July 1916, 10 August 1916, Free Lance, 18 August 1916 (Papers Past) [13 November 2013. 28 October 2013, 09 March 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB