Profile

CLARKE, James
(Service number 18339)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 23 November 1873 Place of Birth Ireland

Enlistment Information

Date 26 July 1916 Age 43 yrs
Address at Enlistment 19 Cook St, Auckland
Occupation Driver (with survey party)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary CLARKE (mother), Fraser Street, Temuka
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 6 ft. Weight 11 stone 4 lbs. Chest 32-36 in. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair grey. Sight, hearing, colour vision, heart & lungs all normal. Limbs & chest well formed, Full movement of joints. Wears dentures. No illnesses. Free from hernia, variocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health. No defects. No history of fits. Declared Fit.

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 20th Reinforcements New Zealand Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 14 December 1916
Transport Moeraki
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Auckland Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

20th October 1918 admitted to 21st General Hospital, Helonan, suffering from severe malaria fever.  

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 November 1918 Age 43 yrs
Place of Death Egypt to Palestine
Cause Died of disease - malaria & dysentry
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Cairo War Memorial Cemetery, Egypt
Memorial Reference M. 196.
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial; St Joseph's Church, Temuka

Biographical Notes

Son of James & Mary CLARKE, 14 Fraser Street, Temuka. Brother of Peter CLARKE who died of wounds in France in 1916, of William Francis CLARKE who served in the Royal Air Force in WWI, of Jack CLARKE who served in WWI. Another brother Daniel was killed in the South African War. Plaque and scroll sent to his mother in Temuka.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [08 October 2013]; NZ Defence Force Records (Archives NZ ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0025515) [14 March 2014]; ; CWGC [09 October 2013]; Timaru Herald, 2 November 1918, Press, 8 November 1918 (Papers Past) [09 April 2014; 28 October 2013].

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB