Profile

CLARK, Thomas Archibald
(Service number 8/ 24)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Lieutenant

Birth

Date 27 August 1891 Place of Birth Winslow, Christchurch, New Zealand

Enlistment Information

Date 13 August 1914 Age
Address at Enlistment Care of J. A. Meek, Enfield, Oamaru, New Zealand
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Married - husband of Malvina Annie Florence Clark (nee Beach) of 12 Morris Street, Avonside, Christchurch, New Zealand.
Next of Kin William Clark, Behrens Road, Orari, New Zealand
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Ruapehu or Hawkes Bay
Embarked From Port Chalmers, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Regiment

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian 1914,1915 Balkans 1915
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal (1914-1920), Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 November 1918 Age 27
Place of Death Featherston Military Camp, Featherston, New Zealand
Cause Died from broncho pneumonia
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Featherston cemetery, Western Lake Road, Featherston, Wairarapa, New Zealand
Memorial Reference Grave 23 B
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Service record notes: Discharged soldier employed on H.S.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database [22 Nov 2013]; Military Record held at Archives New Zealand, Wellington Office Item ID R21894662

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

John Sutherland, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB