Profile

CLARIDGE, Thomas George
(Service number 25/962)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 19 November 1882 Place of Birth Papanui, Chch

Enlistment Information

Date 10/14/1915 Age 32
Address at Enlistment Studholme Junction, SC
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin T Claridge (Father) Papanui, Chch
Religion CoE
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in NZ Rifle Brigade
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZ Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 3rd Battalion, C Company
Date 5 February 1916
Transport HMNZT 42,43,44 Ulimaroa, Mokoia Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 June 1918 Age 35
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause Died of illness
Notices Press, Volume LIV, Issue 16234, 10 June 1918, Page 8
Memorial or Cemetery St Paul's Anglican Church Harewood Road, Papanui, Chch
Memorial Reference Section A Plot 588
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Thomas and Ellen ( nee Rogers) Claridge of Chapel St, Papanui. Four other brothers served. Benjamin Samuel Claridge 15500 Died 9 June 1917, France: Isaac Edward Claridge 24138 died 12 Oct 1917 France: Charles Reuben Claridge 51338 survived & died 1956: Maurice Rogers Claridge survived and died 1975. Other brothers not on Memorial Wall . Farmed with older brother Albert Richard Claridge who lived in South Canterbury, and later Waitaki district

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB