Profile

CHEYNE, Lennox Nichol
(Service number 6/427)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 7 June 1892 Place of Birth Bullendall, Central Otago

Enlistment Information

Date 14 August 1914 Age 22
Address at Enlistment C/- Mr Jenkins, Church St, Timaru
Occupation Motor Mechanic (for Mr Moore, Timaru)
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Jane Cheyne (mother), C/- A. Pringle, Ashburton
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 April 1915 Age 23
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices Otago Daily Times, Issue 16602, 27 January 1916, Page 5
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference 74
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru, Name listed on mother's grave Anderson's Bay Cemetery.

Biographical Notes

Son of Andrew Leslie (d.1909) and Jane Cheyne nee McShannon.

Lennox was one of nine children, including Gordon Cheyne (1894-1916, died at the Somme). Another brother, Phoenix Evans (Jim) died in Dunedin in 1914. All three boys are noted in Paperspast for speeding tickets. Lennox attended Dunedin Technical classes in 1908, listing occupation as plumber and was a paying student.

At enlistment he was working as a motor mechanic for a “Mr Moore” of Timaru. Lennox was killed during the Gallipolli landing but his body was never found. A court of enquiry reported him missing before confirming his death in January 1916.

Sources

Cenotaph Jan 2014; Paperspast http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/ ; Births, Deaths & Marriages online www.bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz; Dunedin City Council Cemetery search, www.dunedin.govt.nz

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald; Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB