Profile

CAZALET, Clement Marshall
(Service number 15/16)

Aliases
First Rank Second Lieutenant Last Rank Second Lieutenant

Birth

Date 5 April 1887 Place of Birth Moscow, Russia

Enlistment Information

Date 11 August 1914 Age 27
Address at Enlistment Terako, Waiau, North Canterbury, New Zealand
Occupation Sheep farmer
Previous Military Experience Charterhouse Cadets, Eastbourne Volunteers
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin W.L. Cazalet, C/- Robbeck Bros, Jervis Place, Bournemouth, England
Religion Church of England
Medical Information 5 foot 9 inches tall, weight 11 stone, chest 33 inches, fair complexion, grey/blue eyes, lt brown hair, good teeth

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship NZ Infantry Brigade Headquarters
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington, New Zealand Destination Suez, Egypt (3 December 1914)
Other Units Served With Seconded to 10th Nelson Mounted Rifles as surplus to establishment
Last Unit Served With NZ Infantry Brigade, Headquarters

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian & Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

7 August 1915: wounded, died 8 August aboard hospital ship Dunluce Castle - buried at sea.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 August 1915 Age 28
Place of Death At sea aboard HMHS Dunluce Castle, ex Gallipoli
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference 71
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine Church Memorial; Geraldine War Memorial; Woodbury War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Clement was born in Moscow, Russia, on 5 April 1887, the son of William Lewis and Helen Mary (nee Marshall) Cazalet. Mr Cazalet was a member of one of the English expatriate families, known as the Anglo Russians, who were part of the business and trading community, in St Petersburg and Moscow. Their family had at one time run a sugar refinery at Ekaterinoff, and had for many years been merchants trading between Russia and England. Clement had been educated at Charterhouse, where he had been a member of the Charterhouse Cadets and later, in the Eastbourne Volunteers. He had been in New Zealand for two years, with the object of farming here. Previous to that, he was for some years in his father’s business in Moscow. While in New Zealand he was working on the Orari Gorge Station for B.H. Tripp, and also on the Terako Station, in North Canterbury.

As he had knowledge of French, German and Russian, on war breaking out, Clement offered his services to the Government as an interpreter, and enlisted at Wellington on 11 August 1914. Described as being Anglican, single, 5 foot 9 inches tall, weighing 11 stone, chest measuring 33 inches, of fair complexion, eyes grey/blue, hair light brown and having good teeth. He nominated his father, William Lewis Cazalet care of Robbeck Brothers, Jervis Place, Bournemouth, England, as his next of kin. Before proceeding overseas, he assisted the censors in Wellington, translating letters etc. He left Wellington with the Main Body on 16 October 1914, aboard the Maunganui, bound for Suez, Egypt, arriving at Alexandria on 3 December. On 24 September 1914, he was appointed as Interpreter to the NZ Infantry Brigade Headquarters. Whilst in Egypt, he had a desire to wear a Regimental Badge, and on 26 March 1915, he was gazetted to be Second Lieutenant, surplus to establishment, to the 10th Nelson Mounted Rifles. The 25 April 1915 saw him landing on Gallipoli where he was transferred to the NZ Infantry Brigade Headquarters. On 7 August, while he was acting as staff-officer to Brigadier General Earl Johnston, he was wounded in action, and died aboard the hospital ship Dunluce Castle the next day (8 August). As was usual with those who died aboard hospital ships, he was buried at sea. He is commemorated on the Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, ANZAC, Gallipoli, number 71.

After war’s end, his father was forwarded his medals; the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal, along with a scroll and plaque.

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (July 2015); Archives NZ (Personnel File); Dominion, 14 September 1915, via http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/cgi-bin/paperspast?a=d&d=DOM19150914; ancestry.com.au

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald; Ted Hansen, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB