Profile

CASWELL, George Arthur
(Service number 6/4008)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1892 Place of Birth Fairlie

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Mark Caswell (mother), Albury
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZEF
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Battalion, C Company
Date 4 March 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 September 1916 Age
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Caterpillar Valley Cemetery, Longueval, Somme, France
Memorial Reference XIX. D. 2
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Albury War Memorial (as G Caswell); Te Ngawai War Memorial; Albury Football Club Roll of Honour; Fairlie War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Mark and Ellen Caswell, 24 Regent St, Timaru. Two sons, brothers William Caswell (17/382) and George Arthur Caswell (6/4008) were killed in WWI

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (January 2014); SCroll web submission by J Caswell, 25 February 2018

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB