Profile

CAMPBELL, Herbert Malcolm
(Service number 6/425)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 17 May 1891 Place of Birth Roxburgh

Enlistment Information

Date 13 August 1914 Age 23
Address at Enlistment Geraldine
Occupation Gardener
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin M. Campbell (father), Geraldine
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 April 1915 Age 24
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices Otago Daily Times, Issue 16425, 2 July 1915, Page 4
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference 74
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial; Geraldine Hockey Club Memorial Pavilion plaque

Biographical Notes

Son of Malcolm and Margaret nee McAra Campbell of Geraldine.

Herbert attended Roxburgh School in 1896 and then Forbury School in 1904, leaving in Jun 1904 to move to Timaru. Herbert worked in his father's orchard in Geraldine.

Herbert was killed on 25 April in the Gallipoli landing, but initially reported missing. He death was confirmed on 23 May 1914. The North Otago Times, Volume CI, Issue 13280, 29 May 1915, Page 6 records: “Private Herbert Malcolm (Campbell (Canterbury Battalion) was born in Roxburgh on March 15th 1891. He held two championship medals for shooting, one for Timaru Main School and one as champion of South Canterbury when a school cadet,he worked with his father as a fruit-grower in Geraldine, his father following that calling at Roxburgh and at Geraldine. Both parents are natives of Dunedin, He was well and favourably known in sporting circles, at some time being a member of the Geraldine Bowling, Hockey, and Football Clubs. He was also well known to road racing cyclists in Canterbury. He was three years in the local Volunteer Corps, three years a Territorial, and when he enlisted was on the Reserve Corps. He has always taken a keen interest in soldiering.”

Sources

Cenotaph Nov 2013; Paperspast http://paperspast.natlib.govt.nz/ ; Births, Deaths & Marriages online www.bdmhistoricalrecords.dia.govt.nz

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell; Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB