Profile

CAMERON, Hugh Lindley
(Service number 26/1033)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 04/04/1893 Place of Birth Otepopo

Enlistment Information

Date Age 22
Address at Enlistment Timaru Road, Waimate
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Hugh Cameron, father, Waimate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Rifle Brigade Served in Egypt
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 4th Battalion, Machine Gun Section
Unit, Squadron, or Ship NZ Rifle Brigade
Date 05/02/1916
Transport Ulimaroa or Mokoia or Navua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Rifle Brigade

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 19/12/1923 Age 30
Place of Death Pukeora Sanitorium, Waipukurau
Cause Chronic Pulmonary Tuberculosis & Cardiac Failure - due to war service
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Waipukurau Soldiers Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Lindley married Daphne Cooper in February 1922 and they had a son, Ian William Cameron born in January 1923.  Lindley died when his son was just 11 months old.  Sadly Ian Cameron died just over 2 years of age.

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Paula Wells, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

PW

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB