Profile

CAMERON, David Gordon
(Service number 7/1049)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 01/04/1895 Place of Birth Otepopo

Enlistment Information

Date 13/02/1915 Age 20
Address at Enlistment 44 Ewan Road, Temuka
Occupation Clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Hugh Cameron, father, Waimate
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with Canterbury Mounted Rifles Served in Egypt
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 5th Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 13/06/1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 28/02/1981 Age 86
Place of Death Christchurch
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Sources

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Paula Wells, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

PW

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB