Profile

CAIN, Andrew
(Service number 2/2790)

Aliases
First Rank Gunner Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 3 November 1891 Place of Birth Seadown

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Samuel Cain (father), Seadown, Temuka
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZEF
Unit, Squadron, or Ship NZ Field Artillery, No.1 Field Battery
Date 4 March 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Field Artillery, 4th Battery

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 14 April 1918 Age 26
Place of Death Somme, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bertrancourt Military Cemetery, Somme, France
Memorial Reference Plot 2 Row A Grave 24
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka RSA Roll of Honour; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Samuel Cain of Seadown, Temuka

Sources

Aiuckland war memorial Museum Cenotaph Database (October 2013); http://winsomegriffin.com/Benbow/CainFamily.html; SCRoll web submission by W Griffin, 4 December 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald; Tony Rippi, South Canterbury Museum

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB