Profile

BROSNAHAN, Robert Michael (Robert Joseph)
(Service number 51099)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 12 February 1894 Place of Birth Kerrytown

Enlistment Information

Date 10 March 1917 Age 23 yrs
Address at Enlistment Kerrytown
Occupation Labourer (for T. W. BROSNAHAN, Awaranui)
Previous Military Experience 2nd Regiment
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs D. BROSNAHAN (mother), Kerrytown, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 10 months. Weight 10 st 3 lbs. Chest 32-34 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes blue. Hair dark. Sight - right eye 6/9, left eye 6/18. hearing, colour vision, heart and lungs all normal. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily and mental health. Had had a fit? Had diptheria 12 months prior to December 1916.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 27th Reinforcements Canterbury Infantry Regiment, C Company
Date 12 June 1917
Transport Tahiti 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 16 June 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Labourer

Death

Date 25 May 1943 Age 49 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 200, Plot 6
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of David & Mary BROSNAHAN (both from Ireland). Brother of Barry Joseph. Robert was single when he enlisted but three people were absolutely dependent on him. He served for a total of 2 years & 102 days. He embarked to NZ per S.S. Carpentaria, leaving from London on 2 April 1919. On 28 April 1919 he had to pay 1/- for loss of articles of kit. Robert was born and grew up In Kerrytown; he left to go to the Front from Kerrytown; after more than two years away he returned to Kerrytown for most of his remaining years.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [29 July 2013]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0018545) [16 April 2014]; TDC headstone image (Temuka Cemetery) [02 April 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB