Profile

BROSNAHAN, James Gregory
(Service number 16270)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Trooper

Birth

Date 25 May 1894 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 16 December 1915 Age 21 years 6 months
Address at Enlistment Washdyke near Timaru
Occupation Farm hand
Previous Military Experience 2nd S. C. Rgt.
Marital Status
Next of Kin T. H. BROSNAHAN (father), Washdyke near Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 5 inches. Weight 123 lbs. Chest 30-32 inches. Complexion fair. Hair brown. Eyes grey. Right eye good, left eye 2/2. Hearing good. Colour vision correct. Limbs and chest well formed. Full movement of joints. heart and lungs normal. No illnesses. Free from hernia, varicocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Vaccinated. Good bodily and mental health. Slight hesitation in speech. No fits.  

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 16th Reinforcements Mounted Rifle Details
Date 19 August 1916
Transport Aparima 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 31 January 1918 Reason No longer physically fit for war service on account of illness contracted on active service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

19 February 1917 admitted to NZ General Hospital at Brockenhurst, with appendicitis; 15 March 1917 reported to be progressing favourably; 23rd March dondition unchanged. By 22 July 1917 he had developed abdominal colic. 10 September 1917 again admitted to NZ G H Brockenhurst - debility, weak, abdominal pain.  

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date 28 November 1958 Age 64 yrs
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 29 November 1958
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference Services Section, Row 200, Plot 12
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Stowaway on Transport 61 Aparima. Left from Fremantle 2 October 1916. Gave total of 2 years 47 days of service. On 19 August 1917, James forfeited 4 days pay for refusing to obey orders of Super Officer. After his discharge, it was found that 5 pounds 19 shillings was to be credited to him. His brother, Mr H. P. BROSNAHAN, Seadown, was next-of-kin at his death.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [29 July 2013]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0018535) [27 August 2013]; TDC headstone image (Temuka Cemetery) [28 August 2013]; Timaru Herald, 29 November 1958 (Timaru District Library) [11 April 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB