Profile

BROSNAHAN, Daniel Joseph
(Service number 16271)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Lance-corporal

Birth

Date 21 August 1893 Place of Birth Levels

Enlistment Information

Date Age 23 yrs 6 mths
Address at Enlistment Levels
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience 8th (S. C.) Mounted Rifles
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Hugh BROSNAHAN (father), Levels, via Timaru
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Scar . . . . .  

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 16th Reinforcements NZ Mounted Rifles Brigade
Date 10 August 1916
Transport Moeraki. Moeraki then transhipped to "Mooltan" at Sydney for Suez
Embarked From Wellington Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 6 February 1919 Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Discharged as no longer physically fit for War Service. Returned home in October 1918, invalided.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 18 May 1973 Age 81 yrs
Place of Death Timaru
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 21 May 1973
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 149, Plot 1427
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of John Hugh & Mary (nee FOLEY) BROSNAHAN, Levels. Returned home in October 1918, invalided. Next of kin at death - Mrs E. A. BROSNAHAN, 25 Theodosia Street, Timaru. Married Elizabeth Agnes MELLOR in 1923. Elizabeth survived her husband, along with three daughters and three sons.Members of the South Canterbury RSA assembled at his funeral to pay their respects.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [29 July 2013; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0018531) [27 August 2013]; TDC Headstone image Timaru Cemetery [28 August 2013]; Timaru Herald, 4 October 1918 (Papers Past) [08 March 2014]; Timaru Herald, 21 May 1973 (Timaru District Library) [11/04/2014]

External Links

Related Documents

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB