Profile

BROSNAHAN, Timothy Joseph
(Service number 7/2237)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Gunner

Birth

Date 3 July 1893 Place of Birth Kerrytown

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Kerrytown near Timaru
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Mary BROSNAHAN (mother), Kerrytown, Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 4 March 1916
Transport Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Field Artillery

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals Yes
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 September 1918 Age 29 yrs
Place of Death Havrincourt, France
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Achiet-le-Grand Communal Cemetery Extension, Pas de Calais, France
Memorial Reference IV. R. 9
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; St Joseph's Church, Temuka; Pleasant Point War Memorial; Temuka War Memorial?

Biographical Notes

Son of Hugh & Mary (nee SULLIVAN) BROSNAHAN, Kerrytown, South Canterbury

Sources

Cenotaph Database [29 July 2013]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0018550) [29 jJuly 2013]; CWGC [29 July 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB