Profile

BROSNAHAN, Thomas Joseph
(Service number 78227)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 9 January 1891 Place of Birth Awaranui, Temuka

Enlistment Information

Date 2 February 1917 Age 26 yrs
Address at Enlistment Seadown, Temuka
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience 2nd S.C. Regt.
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs H. BROSNAHAN (mother), Seadown, Temuka
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 feet 6 inches. Weight 146 lb. Chest 35-38 inches. Complexion dark. Eyes brown. Hair brown. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing, colour vision, heart & lungs all normal. Limbs & chest well formed. Full movement of joints. Had had illness. Free from hernia, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Not free from Varicocele. No vaccination mark. Good bodily & mental health. Slight defects but not likely to cause rejection. No fits. 'States chronic indigestion, 2 years ago.' Declared Fit A.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 39th Reinforcements A Company
Date 13 June 1918
Transport Athenic 
Embarked From Wellington Destination Liverpool, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 16 December 1919 Reason In consequence of being no longer physically fit for War Service, on account of illness contracted on Active Service.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

3 July 1919 admitted to Military Hospital Tidworth - gastric ulcer; discharged 15 August 1919. 21 August 1919 admitted to Walton-on-Thames - gastric ulcer. 16 September 1919 admitted to Military Hospital Devonport - sick.

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 July 1954 Age 63 yrs
Place of Death Seadown (at his residence)
Cause
Notices Timaru Herald, 8 July 1954
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 205, Plot 456
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Thomas Joseph BROSNAHAN was the second son of Jeremiah and Hannah BROSNAHAN.

Sources

Cenotaph Database [29 July 2013]; N Z Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives NZ Ref. AABK 18805 W5530 0018546) [30 March 2014]; TDC headstone image (Temuka Cemetery) [03 April 2014]; Timaru Herald, 8 July 1954 (Timaru District Library) [11 April 2014]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB