Profile

BRIGHT, William Frankland
(Service number 16819)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Warrant Officer Class 2 (Regimental Quartermaster Sergeant)

Birth

Date 1 March 1905 Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment 93 Shirley Rd, St Albans, Christchurch
Occupation Painter
Previous Military Experience Timaru Port Guards
Marital Status Married, 1 child
Next of Kin Mrs Isabella Bright (wife), 545 Cashel St, Linwood, Christchurch
Religion Anglican
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Military Forces, Home Service Section

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 2 March 1917 Age 29
Place of Death Featherston Military Camp, Featherston
Cause Run over by a motor car
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Featherston Cemetery, Western Lake Rd, Featherston
Memorial Reference 721
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru

Biographical Notes

Son of John and Jemima Bright (see Shead); husband of Isabella Florence Bright (nee Morrison) of 116 Beresford St, New Brighton, Christchurch; father of Ellen Olga Bright born 1912

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph Databse (Oct 2013)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB