Profile

BREEN, Jerome
(Service number 78549)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank

Birth

Date 17 May 1897 Place of Birth Kerrytown, Canterbury

Enlistment Information

Date 21 June 1917 Age 20 yrs 1 mth
Address at Enlistment Kerrytown
Occupation Farm labourer
Previous Military Experience Yes (2nd S C Regt?)
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Nora BREEN (mother), Kerrytown, South Canterbury
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information Height 5 ft 7 in. Weight 140 lbs. Chest 341/2-36 in. Hair dark brown. Eyes grey. Complexion dark. Eyes both 6/6. Hearing, colour vision, heart & lungs - normal. Limbs well formed. Full joint movement. Chest not well formed. Had illnesses. Free from hernia, variocele, varicose veins, haemorrhoids, inveterate or contagious skin disease. Good bodily & mental health; no physical defects; no fits. Had pleurisy 10 years prior. Class A. Full dental examination recommended.

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Expeditionary Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 40th Reinforcements A Company
Date 10 July 1918
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With NZRB 
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals Yes
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date 17 September 1919 Reason Termination of period of engagement.

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Farmer

Death

Date (30 Oct 1969?) Age 72 yrs
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Temuka Cemetery
Memorial Reference General Section, Row 223, Plot 688
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

Son of Jeremiah & Norah BREEN. Brother of Timothy Gregory also served WWI.

Sources

RE-DO 9/9/14

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB