Profile

BRASS, William
(Service number 6/807)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Corporal

Birth

Date 27 December 1888 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Hydro Grand, Timaru
Occupation Mountain guide
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin James Brass, Kirkwall, Orkney, Scotland
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti or Athenic
Embarked From Lyttelton Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 April 1915 Age 26
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lonel Pine Memorial, Lone lPine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference 74
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of James Gillies Brass and Isabella Bews Brass of Kelton St, Ola, Kirkwall, Orkney Islands. William Brass came from the Orkney Islands. He joined the guiding staff at the Hermitage, Mt Cook, in 1913, where he remained until the war broke out. He was a man of superb physique and perfect health, and was a great favourite with his brother guides, who appreciated his strength and his good nature. He was well-known and liked by all visitors to the Hermitage who were placed in his charge; his kind, thoughtful and cheerful nature won for him many warm friends, and the death of such a fine man was deeply regretted by all (from "NZ Alpine Journal" vol 3, No.10, March 1921)

Sources

Cenotaph Oct 2013

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

JCo

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB