Profile

BOUCHER, Frank
(Service number 7/819)

Aliases
First Rank Trooper Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 22 July 1881 Place of Birth Rakaia

Enlistment Information

Date 22 December 1914 Age
Address at Enlistment Mt Somers, Canterbury
Occupation Shepherd
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin John Wakefield Boucher (father), Springburn, Canterbuy
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) Main Body (2) NZEF
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) Canterbury Mounted Rifles (2) 10th Reinforcements Canterbury Mounted Rifles, C Squadron
Date 14/2/1915; 4/4/1916
Transport (1) Maunganui (2) Willochra or Tofua
Embarked From Wellington Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns (1) Egyptian 1915-16 (2) France 1916-17
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 12 October 1917 Age
Place of Death Ypres, Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Tyne Cot Memorial, Tyne Cot Cemetery, Zonnebeke, West-Vlaanderen, Belgium
Memorial Reference NZ Apse, Panel 2
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Geraldine War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Frank Boucher was the son of Mr and Mrs JW Boucher of Methven

Sources

Cenotaph Oct 2013

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB