Profile

BOTTLE, Henry
(Service number 6/1470)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 9 March 1892 Place of Birth Hawkenbury, Kent, England

Enlistment Information

Date 12 December 1914 Age 22
Address at Enlistment C/- C. Hallards, Temuka
Occupation Farm Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin William Bottle (father), Rosewood Villa, Ivy Hatch near Sevenoaka, Kent, England
Religion Wesleyan
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation 3rd Reinforcements
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Infantry Battalion
Date 14 February 1915
Transport Maunganui or Tahiti or Aparima
Embarked From Wellington, NZ Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 May 1915 Age 23
Place of Death At sea, HMHS Galeka ex Gallipoli
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Cemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference 74
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Temuka War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Henry, son of William Henry & Caroline Bottle, was born at Hawkenbury, Kent, England on 9 March 1892.

The Ashburton Guuardian published a letter to the editor from C S Osborn of Rakaia that read:

“…(I am writing this, knowing the poor chap had no relatives and very few friends in New Zeland). He was 20 years of age … and was one of a group of boys brought out by the Government Immigration Department in the SS Suffolk in March 1914, to work on farms. The lad came direct to my employ, and was in every way a most satisfactory nominee of the Department. As soon as war was declared he became eager to enlist, and left with the 3rd reinforcements.”

Mr Osborn believed he was the first from Rakaia to have been killed.

Henry’s last New Zealand address was given as care of C. Hallards of Temuka. He enlisted in the Canterbury Infantry Division on 12 December 1914 and served until 14 February 1915 when he embarked from Wellington on either the Maunganui, Tahiti or Aparima with the 3rd reinforcements for Suez, Egypt arriving 26 March 1915. He was described on enlisting as being aged 20 years (but his birth date was given as 1892), of fair complexion, chest 33 inches, weight 127 lbs, height 5 foot 6 inches, eyes blue, hair dark brown, and teeth good.

Henry was wounded whilst landing at Gallipoli and died on board HMHS Galeka and buried at sea 20 May 1915. He is commemorated on the Lone Pine Memorial, reference 74. He was awarded the 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal and Victory Medal which were sent to his father in England along with a scroll and plaque at wars end.

Sources

Temuka through the years: an informal history (Temuka History Book Committee, 2009); Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (September 2013); Ashburton Guardian 14 Jun 1915; NZ Archives, Military personal record

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell; Ted Hansen (SC branch NZSG)

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB