Profile

BOREHAM, Joseph Wendell
(Service number 8/547)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 26 June 1888 Place of Birth Oamaru

Enlistment Information

Date 18 August 1914 Age 26
Address at Enlistment 68 Melville St, Dunedin
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Steven Boreham (father), 68 Melville St, Dunedin
Religion Roman Catholic
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Infantry Battalion
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Ruapehu or Hawkes Bay
Embarked From Port Chalmers Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Infantry Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-1915 Star, British War Medal, Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 8 May 1915 Age 27
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices Dominion, Volume 8, Issue 2487, 14 June 1915, Page 6
Memorial or Cemetery Twelve Tree Copse (NZ) Memorial, Twelve Tree Copse Cemetery, Helles, Turkey
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials 2015 additions to the Tiimaru Memorial Wall

Biographical Notes

Son of Mr Charles Stephen (Steven) and Edith Sarah Boreham, of 68 Melville St, Dunedin. Steven Boreham was a well-known Union man. The Borehams lived in Waimate until about 1903 and had several other children: Walter Dennis (b.1890), William Henry (1891-1948), Alice Maud (1893-1899), George Edwin (1895-1907), Arthur Lenard (1895-1904), James Ernest (1903-1985), and Adeliaide Josephne (b.1905). Walter Dennis (no.21963) also served in, and survived, World War One.

Joseph was a well-known in Dunedin as an ardent footballer. He was a keen boxer and won fights in Dunedin, He had been abroad from New Zealand a good deal in America and elsewhere.

Joseph’s obituary’s tell more of his life and death.

"Private Joseph Wendell Boreham, whose name appears in the list of those dead, was a son of Mr Stephen Boreham, of Dunedin. He was educated at St. Patrick's School, Waimate, and afterwards became a fireman on the Government Railways. He was stationed in Dunedin, and played football with the Locomotive Wednesday team. A number of years ago he joined the service of the Union Steam Ship Company as boatswain's mate, and then entered the New South Wales railway service, but returned to Dunedin about four years ago, and some time afterwards joined one of the trawlers. He was a keen boxer, and will be remembered as a lightweight. He was one of those who could be relied upon to have ‘done his bit’." (Obituary, Otago Daily Times, 14 June 1915)

“Joseph died in action during the Second battle of Krithia. On 28 April, following the landings at Helles, the first attack was mounted towards Achi Baba, the ridge which dominates the southern part of the peninsula. Fatigue, however, brought the assault to a halt some kilometres short of the objective, near the village of Krithia. Turkish counter attacks followed but were repulsed and during the period 6-8 May, the 29th and French Divisions, reinforced by the 2nd Australian and New Zealand Infantry Brigades, carried out a renewed attack on Krithia, making some gains but suffering heavy casualties.” (Obituary, North Otago Times, Volume CI, Issue 13294, 15 June 1915, Page 7)

Note the Twelve Trees Copse (New Zealand) Memorial is one of four memorials erected to commemorate New Zealand soldiers who fell on the Gallipoli peninsula and whose graves are not known. The memorial relates to engagements outside the limits of Anzac in which New Zealand soldiers took part. It bears almost 180 names.

Sources

Paul McNicholl's list of additional names for the Tiimaru Memorial Wall (August 2013); Cenotaph Oct 2013, Archives NZ, Paperspast, BDM NZ, Familysearch, CWGC

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald; Liz Shea, SC branch NZSG

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB