Profile

BLACKMORE, Emma Jane
(Service number )

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank

Birth

Date 26 March 1873 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with New Zealand Armed Forces (?) Served in
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation
Unit, Squadron, or Ship
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date Age
Place of Death
Cause
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials

Biographical Notes

"Emma Jane Blackmore was born on 26 March 1873. She trained at the Timaru Hospital, and after some years as a staff nurse, and later as Sister Blackmore, she took up private nursing. She was appular figure in the town as she cycled about on her well polished bicycle, with its cord basket on the handlebar, her viel flying behind her, and her sister's knot at the side of her chin. At the outbreak of World War I, she and three other New Zeland Nursing Sisters volunteered for overseas service. At this stage, the New Zealand Government was not accepting nurses, so they cabled the British Government and were accepted right away. They were sent to Egypt where they were stationed at the citadel, Cairo. Eventually they were sent to Mudros Isalnd where they nursed the first cases from the Dardenelles [Gallipoli]. In Egypt Auntie Emma married Bert Evans, a Tommy Sergeant-Major. He had been all his life (from 13 years of age when he was accepted as a drummer) in the English Army. He was Kitchener's personal bugler at Khartoum. Later he was in several capaigns, but on his marriage he left the army and settled with Auntie Emma in Christchurch. Emma Jane died 14th January 19__?" - Genealogical notes, E F Ian Blacmore, 22 April 2014.

Sources

Genealogical notes supplied by E F Ian Blackmore in correspondence to Tony Rippin on 22 April 2014 (see Mail ID# 149102)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB