Profile

BLACKMORE, Henry John
(Service number 3/1824)

Aliases
First Rank Private Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 1878 or 1891? Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Engineer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin A.B Blackmore (brother), Rhodes St, Timaru
Religion Church of England
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZEF
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) Hospital Ship No.1, Maheno (Second Charter); (2) NZ Hospital Ship No1 Maheno (Third Departure from NZ) Staff; (3) Hospital Ship No.1 Maheno (Fourth Charter); (4) Hospital Ship No.1 Maheno (Fourth Charter, Second Sailing.
Date 25/1/1916; 6/5/1916;20/10/1917; 28/2/1918
Transport Maheno
Embarked From Wellington Destination Sea
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With NZ Medical Corps

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 3 August 1918 Age 39
Place of Death New Zealand
Cause Died of disease
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Timaru Cemetery
Memorial Reference Plot 332/S
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimataitai School War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Henry Blackmore was the son of Joseph and Nancy Blackmore. "Henry John Blackmore was born on 22 August 1878. He was an engineer at Smithfield Freezing Works. He did not marry. He was a keen sportsman, mainly as a trout fisherman. It was a special treat for me to be taken in his sidecar to his hut at the Opihi River. He was a keen motorcyclist and his many motorbikes, from his 1908 Triumph onward, were entrusted to my polishing cloth. He went to World War I and died shortly after his return in August 1918." - Genealogical notes from E F Ian Blackmore, 22 April 2014.

Sources

Cenotaph Sep 2013; Genealogical notes supplied by E F Ian Blackmore in correspondence to Tony Rippin on 22 April 2014 (see Mail ID# 149102) which gives his date of birth as 1878 (not 1891 as cenotaph records)

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB