Profile

BERRYMAN, Stanley
(Service number 7/166)

Aliases
First Rank (1) Corporal (2) Second Lieutenant Last Rank Lieutenant

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Kohatu
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Henry Giles Berryman (father), Kohatu, Nelson
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation (1) Main Body (2) NZEF
Unit, Squadron, or Ship (1) Canterbury Mounted Rifles (2) 26th Reinforcements, Mounted Rifles
Date 16/10/1914; 31/5/1917
Transport (1) Tahiti or Athenic (2) Moeraki
Embarked From (1) Lyttelton (2) Wellington Destination (1) Suez, Egypt (2) Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 30 March 1918 Age 27
Place of Death Palestine
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Damascus Commonwealth War Cemetery, Syria
Memorial Reference D. 84
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Ashburton War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Stanley Berryman was the son of Henry Giles Berryman and Mary Redman Berry man, of Stanley Downs, Kohatu, Nelson. Born at Waimate. Volunteered in August 1914. Twice wounded at Gallipoli; Moeraki then transhipped to "Port Lincoln" at Sydney for Suez

Sources

Cenotaph Sep 2013

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB