Profile

BERRY, Arthur Edwin
(Service number 32295)

Aliases
First Rank Rifleman Last Rank Rifleman

Birth

Date 5 July 1893 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Labourer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin Mrs Sarah Ann BERRY (mother), Norton Reserve, Waimate
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation New Zealand Rifle Brigade
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 10th Reinforcements 3rd Battalion, G Company
Date 15 November 1916
Transport Maunganui
Embarked From Wellington Destination Plymouth, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With New Zealand Rifle Brigade, 2nd Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

June 1917 reported wounded (casualty list No. 606)

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 21 June 1917 Age 26 yrs
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Died of wounds
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Bailleul Communal Cemetery Extension, Nord, France
Memorial Reference III. D. 82.
New Zealand Memorials Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate War Memorial; Timaru Herald, 29 June 1917 (Papers Past) [06 May 2014]

Biographical Notes

Son of James & Sarah Ann BERRY, of Norton Reserve, Waimate

Sources

Cenotaph Database [21 September 2013]; CWGC [21 September 2013]; NZ Defence Force Personnel Records (Archives New Zealand ref. AABK 18805 W5520 0014231) [24 September 2013]; Family Info - RootsWeb's WorldConnect Project [21 September 2013]

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB