Profile

BELL, Stanley Ferguson
(Service number 27203)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Private

Birth

Date 26 October 1892 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date Age 25
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Farmer
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status
Next of Kin W.H Bell (brother) Hook, Waimate
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation NZEF
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 17th Reinforcements, J Company
Date 25 September 1916
Transport Devon
Embarked From Wellington Destination Devonport, England
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Infantry Regiment, 1st Battalion

Military Awards

Campaigns Messines
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 7 June 1917 Age 25
Place of Death Belgium
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Messines Ridge (NZ) Memorial, Messines Ridge British Cemetery, Belgiuim,
Memorial Reference
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Stanley was the youngest of the family of five brothers and three sisters, one who died a baby. The siblings were (from oldest to youngest) weree Robert William Henry (known as William), Sarah(known as Kitty, Alfred Nathaniel (known as Robert Alfred), Allan Dawson, Annie Christina, Irwin McKay (known as Mac), Stanley Ferguson, Robina (who died as a baby), and Alexander Johnstone (a half brother). The family lived at Hook, near Waimate. Three of the brothers served overseas in the First World War: Robert Alfred, Mac, and Stanley Ferguson - who was killed in action in the battle of Messiness on 7 June 1917, the day of Stanley's death was the day that 21 mines were detonated under the German lines. The other two brothers returned home after the war.

Sources

Cenotaph Sep 2013; NZ at the Front 1917 issue P141; SCroll web submission by G Geeves, 9 May 2017

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald; SCRoll web submission from G Geeves, 9 May 2017

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB