Profile

BELL, Norman Matau
(Service number 7/ 11)

Aliases
First Rank Sergeant Last Rank Sergeant

Birth

Date 29 October 1890 Place of Birth

Enlistment Information

Date 3 August 1914 Age 23
Address at Enlistment
Occupation Law clerk
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin Mrs Elizabeth Bell (mother), 1 Constitution St, Dunedin
Religion Presbyterian
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Canterbury Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Tahiti
Embarked From Lyttelton Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Canterbury Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns Egyptian 1914, 1915; Gallipoli 1915
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 20 July 1915 Age
Place of Death At sea, HMHS Sicilia ex Gallipoli
Cause Died from dysentery
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Lone Pine Vemetery, Anzac, Turkey
Memorial Reference 71
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Son of Mrs Elizabeth Bell and George Bell

Sources

Cenotaph Sep 2013

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB