Profile

BECKENSALL, Walter Herbert
(Service number 190)

Aliases
First Rank Last Rank Private

Birth

Date Unknown Place of Birth Timaru

Enlistment Information

Date 22 August 1914 Age 31 yrs 4 mths
Address at Enlistment McIlwarith Street, North Carlton, Victoria
Occupation Bootmaker
Previous Military Experience 5th Aust. Infantry. Left on acount of business;
Marital Status Stated he was Widowed, but incorrect - wife was living. Also stated he had one son, but in fact he had two sons.
Next of Kin Francis Walter BECKENSALL, 94 Canning Street, Carlton, Victoria (son). Later of 74 Holmes Rd, E Brunswick
Religion Church of England
Medical Information Height 5 feet 7 inches. Weight 10 stone 10 lbs. Chest 36 inches. Complexion fair. Eyes blue. Hair brown.

Military Service

Served with Australian Forces Served in Australian Army (60th Infantry)
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Australian Imperial Force
Unit, Squadron, or Ship 7th Battalion
Date
Transport
Embarked From Destination
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With 7th Battalion (Infantry)

Military Awards

Campaigns Gallipoli
Service Medals 1914-15 Star; British War Medal; Victory Medal
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 25 April 1915 Age 32 yrs
Place of Death Dardanelles, Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery Lone Pine Memorial, Gallipoli, Turkey
Memorial Reference Panel 28
New Zealand Memorials Australian War Memorial, Canberra

Biographical Notes

Youngest son of John or George and Jane BECKENSALL. Born at Timaru. Family was in Timaru in 1882, Family went to Australia about 1886. Enlisted with the Australian Forces. His name appears on the Australian War Memorial in Canberra. In 1915 his mother was living at Richmond, Victoria, Australia. His Memorial plaque and scroll were sent 22 June 1921 to his Widow, Mrs Henrietta L. RUSSELL, in trust for his eldest son. His effects which were noted included wallet, photo, leather case, belt.

Sources

CWGC [27 August 2013]; The Melbourne Argus, 21 June 1915 - Death notice [05 September 2013]; Australian Imperial Force - Nominal Roll [05 September 2013]; Australian War Memorial - Roll of Honour [05 September 2013] 

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available. 

Researched and Written by

Currently Assigned to

TS

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB