Profile

BAXTER, Norman
(Service number 9/ 8)

Aliases
First Rank Lance Corporal Last Rank Lance Corporal

Birth

Date 1893 Place of Birth Waimate

Enlistment Information

Date Age
Address at Enlistment Maori Hill, Dunedin
Occupation
Previous Military Experience
Marital Status Single
Next of Kin R.G Baxter (father), Maori Hill, Dunedin
Religion
Medical Information

Military Service

Served with NZ Armed Forces Served in Army
Military District

Embarkation Information

Body on Embarkation Main Body
Unit, Squadron, or Ship Otago Mounted Rifles
Date 16 October 1914
Transport Ruapehu or Hawkes Bay
Embarked From Port Chalmers Destination Suez, Egypt
Other Units Served With
Last Unit Served With Otago Mounted Rifles

Military Awards

Campaigns
Service Medals
Military Awards

Award Circumstances and Date

No information

Prisoner of War Information

Date of Capture
Where Captured and by Whom
Actions Prior to Capture
PoW Serial Number
PoW Camps
Days Interned
Liberation Date

Discharge

Date Reason

Hospitals, Wounds, Diseases and Illnesses

Post-war Occupations

Death

Date 6 August 1915 Age 21
Place of Death Gallipoli, Turkey
Cause Killed in action
Notices
Memorial or Cemetery No.2 Outpost Cemetery, Turkey
Memorial Reference Special Memorial 6
New Zealand Memorials On Memorial wall, Timaru; Waimate First World War Memorial

Biographical Notes

Norman Baxter was the son of Robert Gilbert and Miriam Baxter of Sumner, Christchurch. Native of Dunedin. Date of death may have been 6 August or 7 August 1915

Sources

Auckland War Memorial Museum Cenotaph database (September 2013); SCRoll web submission from L Wright, 19 August 2015

External Links

Related Documents

No documents available.

Researched and Written by

Carol Bell, SC branch NZSG & Timaru Herald

Currently Assigned to

Not assigned.

Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 Logo. Licensed under a Creative Commons Attribution-NonCommercial 4.0 International License unless otherwise stated.

Tell us more

Do you have information that could be added to this story? Or related images that you are happy to share? Submit them here!

Required fields are marked with an asterisk (*).
Your Details
Veteran Details
- you may attach an image or document up to 10MB